Bookmark and Share

2003 Results

Below are the summary results.

Official Placing Category Placing Team Name Team No Notes
1 1 AROC GoLite 7  
2 2 Mexicans 1  
3 3 Mountain Designs 23  
4 4 Millie 2  
5 1 Crank 9  
6 5 Mates 11  
7 2 Latrobe Valley Tri Club 3  
8 6 Bradbury 5  
9 3 Fat Boys 25  
10 4 Husky 26 including 3hr penalty assisted by Coastal Patrol with leaking kayak to CP2
11 5 Streets on the Edge 18  
12 6 Maximum Adventure 13  
13 7 Not Fussy 19  
14 7 Entropic 14  
15 8 TFG 20 including 3hr penalty not punching CP34
16 8 The Club 6  
17 9 111 Diablos 16 including 3hr Penalty not punching CP26
18 9 M2W 27 including 3hr penalty not punching CP34
         
Unranked   Australian Defence Force Academy 28 Team member withdrew on leg 3, Control card infringement on CP 26, collected CPs 29, 33, 34 on leg 4 as a team of three
Unranked   Buzz 8 Two team members pulled out on leg 3, one was convinced to re-join team to meet rule specifing minimum team number of three, continued to finish the course
Unranked   Chaos 24 Team withdrew at end of leg 3
Unranked   Creekwalkers 4 Team member pulled out at end of leg 2, then was convinced to re-join team and was moved forward to CP12 on leg 3, collected 230 of required 280 adventuregaine points, team then withdrew at end leg 3
Unranked   Goldilocks and the 3 Bears 10 Team withdrew at end of leg 3
Unranked   K9 12 collected 230 of required 280 adventuregaine points on leg 3 and missed CPs 30 and 31 on leg 4
Unranked   Misfits 21 Team member withdrew end of leg 2, collected 260 of required 280 adventuregaine points on leg 3, another member pulled out end leg 3, first member convinced to re-join for minimum number of 3 racing, continued as a team of three and completed the course
Unranked   MJ Better Health 17 Team member withdrew at end of leg 2, continued as a team of three and completed the course
Unranked   Out There 15 Team member ill on leg 3, whole team withdrew, control card for leg3 not submitted to race HQ
Unranked   The Jetsons 22 Lost control card for leg 1, team member withdrew on leg ??, collected 50 of required 280 adventuregaine points on leg 3,continued as a team of three and collected CPs 28 & 29 on leg 4

* Unranked teams have been listed in alphabetical order   

 

Official Placing Category Placing Team Name Team No Notes
1 1 She'll be Rights 102 Finished course, didn't clip CP1 or CP34.
2 Hopeless Mate 101 Finished course, collected all CPs, one member withdrew on leg 2, missing item of mandatory equip at CP11.
3  1 Joint Ad(venture) 103 Finished course, collected all CPs, one member withdrew on leg 2.

 

 


 

 

 

 

GeoQuest Feed Join Our Mailing List